• Accessibility Options
  • High Contrast
  • Text +
  • Text -
  • Large Text
  • Dyslexie Font

Privacy Policy

By 02/06/2022News

Australian Privacy Principles 

Blue Sky Community Services applies the Australian Privacy Principles to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information. Our management of personal information is defined in the five parts of the privacy principles as listed below. 

 

Part 1: Consideration of Personal Information Privacy 

  • Open and transparent management of personal information
    We have clear policies and procedures that outline the way in which personal information is managed. Information on how to manage personal information is taught at induction training as well as being documented in our governance documents.
  • Anonymity and Pseudonymity
    Should a service participant wish to remain anonymous and/or use a pseudonym they would
    have the option to do so.

 

Part 2: Collection of Personal Information

  • Collection of solicited personal information
    Blue Sky Community Services staff will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. Sensitive information will not be collected unless consent is given to collect that information or if the information is necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.
  •  Dealing with unsolicited personal information
    If unsolicited personal information is received, Blue Sky Community Services will determine
    if it was lawful to receive the information under the Australian Privacy Principles and if not, undertake to destroy or de-identify the information.
  •  Notification of the collection of personal information
    If personal information is collected via a third party (and the individual whose information it
    is, is not aware of the information being collected) Blue Sky Community Services will notify the individual within a reasonable timeframe. The notification will include the source of the information (if appropriate) and the nature of the information collected. 

Part 3: Dealing with Personal Information 

  • Use or disclosure of personal information
    Information collected for a primary purpose may not be disclosed for another (secondary)
    purpose without consent.
  • Direct Marketing
    Blue Sky Community Services will never use personal information for direct marketing of its
    own or any other services or goods unless the information has been freely provided for the express purpose of marketing.
  • Cross-border (international) disclosure of personal information
    Blue Sky Community Services will ensure it takes the appropriate steps to protect personal
    information should a request to share the information be received from overseas. If disclosure of information is required by law, Blue Sky Community Services must ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government-related identifiers
    Generally, a government-related identifier of an individual is not to be used or adopted
    unless it is required by law. If Blue Sky Community Services has information about an identifier, it may not use or adopt that identifier unless there is an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles that applies to the use of the identifier.

Part 4: Integrity of Personal Information

  • Quality of personal information
    Personal information collected by Blue Sky Community Services will be checked to ensure its accuracy and currency. If being disclosed for a secondary purpose, only the necessary personal information relating to that purpose should be conveyed.
  • Security of personal information
    Blue Sky Community Services will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information it
    holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Part 5: Access to, and Correction of, Personal Information

  • Access to personal information
    Blue Sky Community Services will provide any lawful access required by an individual to the personal information held about them.
  • Correction of personal information
    If personal information held by Blue Sky Community Services is identified as being
    inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, steps must be taken to correct the information to ensure that it is appropriate for the purpose it is held.